8th Grade Boys Tracksters Finish 2nd
Junior High District Meet
Published April 20, 2012 @ 12:50 p.m.
ACUFF - The end result of the District 3-2A junior high school was a surprise to many when Denver City outscored the formerly undefeated 8th Grade Post Antelopes. Even with 194 points, the Bold Gold didn't have the number of competitors to keep up with the D-City Mustangs' 247 total points.
As previously reported on The Garza Post, this group of boys went into this year's district meet with an unblemished two year record.
Coach Kevin James expressed "I would like to say that this has been an outstanding track season for Post JH track and field. These young men competed extremely well at each and every track meet we attended, and I heard many comments throughout this season, about the talents of this group of boys."
With that said, both the 8th grade and 7th grade boys performed well with some credible team and individual results.
The older kids received first place gold medals in all three relays: the sprint relay team of Christian Saucedo, Blaine Reece, Cambry Gilbert and Jordan Solarzano who filled in for the injured Aron Lopez; the 800 meter (4 x 200 m) team of Rafael Gonzalez, Saucedo, Shandon Wiley and Jarred Curtis; and the mile relay (4 x 400 m) team of Reece, Gilbert, Solarzano and Joel Lopez.
Individuals coming in first place in their respective events were Solarzano in the 400 meter dash, Wiley in the 110 hurdles and Gilbert in the 300 meter hurdles.
Other top 8th grade finishers were Reece who came in second in the 100 meter dash, Wiley third in the 200 meter, Curtis was third in the triple jump and Solarzano third in the long jump. Wyatt Gray pole vaulted 9' to place second and in the discuss event Gonzalez finished second and Jaybren Rodriguez third. Rodriquez also placed third in the shot put.
The 7th Grade boys posted 110 points in the district meet for a fourth place team finish. The Lopes were led by Colton "Bull" Smith's winning shot put throw of 35' 2.25" and his third place discus sling of 91'8". Teammate Ben Ayala threw 90'6" for fourth place in the discus.
Again Post showed-up well in all three relay events placing third in the sprint, the 4-by-200 and the mile.
For the team and individual results, please see the lists below.
Coach James added "the future looks very bright for Post track and field, and as I told these young men, I expect to see some of them competing at the State Track Meet before their high school careers are over."
Click here to read about the JH girls district meet results.
8th Grade Boys: | |||
2nd Place with 194 points | |||
4 x 100 M Relay | 1st | Christian Saucedo | 47.14 |
Blaine Reece | |||
Cambry Gilbert | |||
Jordan Solarzano | |||
800 M Run | 4th | Chris Rosas | 02:32.9 |
110 M Hurdles | 1st | Shandon Wiley | 17.71 |
6th | Wyatt Gray | 19.65 | |
100 M Dash | 2nd | Blaine Reece | 11.99 |
5th | Jarred Curtis | 12.64 | |
4 x 200 M Relay | 1st | Rafael Gonzalez | 01:44.6 |
Christian Saucedo | |||
Shandon Wiley | |||
Jarred Curtis | |||
400 M Dash | 1st | Jordan Solarzano | 54.5 |
200 M Dash | 3rd | Shandon Wiley | 26.74 |
4th | Rafael Gonzalez | 26.86 | |
1600 M Run | 6th | Chris Rosas | 05:59.5 |
4 x 400 M Relay | 1st | Blaine Reece | 03:53.4 |
Cambry Gilbert | |||
Jordan Solarzano | |||
Joel Lopez | |||
300 M Hurdles | 1st | Cambry Gilbert | 46.2 |
6th | Jaybren Rodriguez | 52.39 | |
Triple Jump | 3rd | Jarred Curtis | 36'3" |
5th | Shandon Wiley | 32'6" | |
6th | Jaybren Rodriguez | 31'7.5" | |
High Jump | 1st | Cambry Gilbert | 5'8" |
4th | Jarred Curtis | 5' | |
Long Jump | 1st | Cambry Gilbert | 19'1" |
3rd | Jordan Solarzano | 17'7.5" | |
5th | Blaine Reece | 16'10" | |
Pole Vault | 2nd | Wyatt Gray | 9' |
Discus | 2nd | Rafael Gonzalez | 116'1" |
3rd | Jaybren Rodriguez | 115'5" | |
6th | Jordan Solarzano | 97'3" | |
Shot Put | 3rd | Jaybren Rodriguez | 42'2.75" |
4th | Rafael Gonzalez | 42' | |
5th | Tristan Fannon | 36'6.5" | |
7th Grade Boys: | |||
4th Place with 110 points | |||
1600 M Run | 6th | Chase Morris | 06:30.5 |
4 x 100 M Relay | 3rd | Kevin Finch | 53.8 |
AJ Reed | |||
Jose DeLuna | |||
AJ Escobedo | |||
800 M Run | 6th | Chase Morris | 02:56.1 |
110 M Hurdles | 3rd | AJ Escobedo | 22.49 |
6th | Adian Rogers | 23.17 | |
100 M Dash | 4th | AJ Reed | 13.2 |
4 x 200 M Relay | 3rd | Kevin Finch | 02:03.6 |
TJ Redman | |||
Ben Ayala | |||
Keegan Stanley | |||
400 M Dash | 4th | Jose DeLuna | 01:10.3 |
300 M Hurdles | 5th | Adrian Rogers | 56.99 |
200 M Dash | 3rd | Keegan Stanley | 28.64 |
4 x 400 M Relay | 3rd | Adrian Rogers | 04:24.9 |
AJ Escobedo | |||
Jose DeLuna | |||
AJ Reed | |||
Long Jump | 2nd | AJ Reed | 16' |
5th | Adrian Rogers | 14'10" | |
Triple Jump | 5th | Jose DeLuna | 27'9" |
High Jump | 3rd | AJ Reed | 4'8" |
4th | AJ Escobedo | 4'8" | |
Pole Vault | 4th | Kevin Finch | 7' |
5th | TJ Redman | 7' | |
Discus | 3rd | Colton Smith | 91'8" |
4th | Ben Ayala | 90'6" | |
Shot Put | 1st | Colton Smith | 35'2.25" |
6th | Ben Ayala | 29'11.25" |