Antelopes Excel at Olton Winter Relays
Published Feb. 29, 2012 @ 7:30 p.m.
OLTON - The first outing by both the high school and junior high Post boys track and field teams ended with great results in the Winter Relays.
This past Saturday, the Varsity team came in 4th place against stiff competition from Shallowater, Wolfforth, Plainview and the cold West Texas wind.
The JV boys placed third as a team behind host school Olton and Shallowater.
Both junior high teams, the 7th and 8th grade boys, captured the number one team spots scoring 144 and 221 points respectively.
Here's how the Post teams did at Olton:
Varisty Boys, 4th Place finish, 80 points
110 Meter Hurdles: 2nd, Taylor Soto, 17.51
100 Meter Dash: 1st, Corbin McDonald, 10:8; 6th, Darren Brown, 11.3
400 Meter Dash: 9th, Caden Dean 58.97; 17th, Bryan Smith, 62.80
300 M Hurdles: 4th, Taylor Soto, 46.77; 10th, Tavish Soto, 51.57
200 Meter Dash: 1st, Corbin McDonald, 21.94; 2nd, Darren Brown, 22.88
4 x 400 M Relay: 4th, Darren Brown, Bryan Smith, Caden Dean, Corbin McDonald, 3:57.27
Triple Jump: 1st, Corbin McDonald, 45'0"
High Jump: 1st, Corbin McDonald,5'8"
Long Jump: 2nd, Vance Blair, 18'8.5"; 14th, Steven Howard, 17'0.5"
Shot Put: 5th, Nathaniel Gill, 38'3"; 6th, Mondo Martinez, 37'11.5"
Click here for complete results.
JV Boys, 3rd Place finish, 88 points
3200 Meter Run: 3rd, Ethan Self, 13:40:26; 5th, Blaine Osborn, 16:04:14
4 x 100 Relay: 1st, Christen Pena, Ethan Self, Christian Perez, David Hernandez, 48:47
100 Meter Dash: 12th, Kaleb Crenshaw, 12:56
4 x 200 M Relay: 4th, Christen Pena, Christian Perez, David Hernandez, 1:46:41
400 Meter Dash: 6th Alan Alaniz 60:79; 10th, Freddy Araiza, 63:73; 12th, Jonah Jones, 65:59
200 Meter Dash: 4th, Christen Pena, 25.51; 12th, Jonah Jones, 27.29; 13th, Alejo Rodriguez, 27.37
1600 Meter Run: 6th, Ethan Self, 6:23.21
4 x 400 M Relay: 2nd, Christian Perez, Freddy Araiza, David Hernandez, Alan Alaniz, 4:05.50
Triple Jump: 1st, Christen Pena 38'5.75"; 2nd, Ethan Self, 36'2.5";
Long Jump: 2nd, Christen Pena, 16'11.5"
Shot Put: 6th, Freddy Araiza, 32'8"; 7th, Jayson Walden, 30'10"; 12th, Blake Boren, 28'9.5"
Discus: 5th, Alejo Rodriguez, 83'2"; 6th, Josiel Delgadillo, 82'7"
Click here for complete results.
8th Boys, 1st Place finish, 221 points
400 M Relay: 1st, Christian Saucedo, Blaine Reece, Cambry Gilbert, Aron Lopez
800 M Run: 1st, Alozno Armendariz
110 M Hurdles: 2nd, Gilbert; 3rd Shandon Wiley; 5th, Wyatt Gray
100 M Dash: 1st, Reece; 3rd Lopez; 4th, Jarred Curtis
800 M Relay: 1st, Jordan Solarzano, Wiley, Saucedo, Curtis
400 M Dash: 1st, Solarzano, 2nd, Lopez; 5th, Tristan Fannon
300 M Hurdles: 1st, Lopez
1600 M Run: 4th, Chris Rosas; 5th, Armendariz
1600 M Relay: 1st, Reece, Gilbert, Solorzano, Lopez
2400 M Run: 5th, Rosas
Pole Vault: 2nd, Gray
Long Jump: 2nd, Gilbert
Triple Jump: 1st, Curtis; 4th, Wiley
High Jump: 1st (tie), Gilbert & Curtis
Discus: 2nd, Fannon
Click here for complete results.
7th Boys, 1st Place finish, 144 points
400 M Relay: 1st, Auggie Menchaca, A.J. Reed, Jose DeLuna, A.J. Escobedo
100 M Dash: 2nd, Reed
110 M Hurdles: 3rd, Adrian Rogers, 4th Bryce Phelps
800 M Relay: 4th, Menchaca, Dylan Morris, Kevin Finch, Phelps
400 M Dash: 1st, DeLuna; 4th, Ben Ayala
300 M Hurdles: 1st, Adrian Rogers
200 M Dash: 4th, Ayala
1600 M Run: 4th, Caiden Dugger
2400 M. Run: 4th, Dugger
1600 M Relay: 4th, 1st, Menchaca, Escobedo, DeLuna, Reed
Long Jump: 2nd, Escobedo; 3rd, DeLuna; 5th, Reed
Shot Put: 2nd, Colton "Bull" Smith; 6th, Ayala
Discus: 3rd, Smith
Pole Vault: 1st, Menchaca
High Jump: Escobedo